D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)

£54.49 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Japan
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

Available for despatch 2-3 days

General

Marketing

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fibre for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fibre respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

Description

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

Warranty

Limited 3 Year Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product, (excluding power supplies and fans). Power supplies and fans carry a limited 3 year warranty.

Performance

Data Rate

1.250Gbps

Data Rate Fibre Channel

1.062Gbps

Transmission Ranges

62.5/125µm - Up to 220m • 50.0/125µm - Up to 550m • 9/125µm N/A

Supported Cable Distance (Maximum)

10km

Optical Receiver Sensitivity

-18dBm

Full Duplex Capabilities

Half or Full

Interfaces/Ports

Fixed Ports

1 x LC

Electrical

Voltage

3.1 to 3.5VDC

Current

300mA

Compliance

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3z

Certifications

Class 1 Laser EN 60825-1 • FDA 21 1040.10 & 1040.11

Environmental

Environmental

Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 10 to 85%

Physical

Case Colour

Black / Metalic Grey

Dimensions

3.03cm (W) x 1.194cm (D) x 5.715cm (H)

Features

  • Gigabit Speeds on Multimode Fibre
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Multi Vendor/Device Support


For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.


For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-00011934