StarTech 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter (ST)

£46.49 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

RRP £0.00

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.



This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.


1 Year Warranty


Fiber Ports

1 x SC Connector

RJ-45 Ports

1 x RJ-45 MDI • 1 x MDI-X






Power Adaptor Type




Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C


LED Status Indicators

1 x Power indicator • 1 x Fiber mode display indicator • 1 x Fiber link indicator • 2 x LAN mode indicators • 1 x Ethernet link indicator

Case Colour



8.5cm (W) x 12.1cm (D) x 1.9cm (H) - Weight 0.8kg


  • Automatically detects 10 or 100 Mbps network connection speed
  • Complete set of 6 LED indicators continuously shows operating status
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u standard and guaranteed compatibility with 3Com, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks
  • Easy installation and setup in seconds
  • Full wire speed of 148,800 packet per second throughput prevents bottlenecks
  • Heavy-Duty power supply which is engineered to withstand the most challenging conditions and environments
  • It's compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • Standard RJ-45 connectors for connecting to UTP media, and ST connector for connecting to fiber media
  • Supports 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers
  • Supports Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex operating modes up to 200 Mbps

For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.

For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-00012609