StarTech 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (30km)

£86.79 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Japan
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

RRP £0.00

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.

General

Marketing

This SM Fiber/Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a single mode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 30km (~19 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Description

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

Warranty

1 Year Warranty

Interfaces/Ports

RJ-45 Ports

1 x RJ-45

Electrical

Power Adaptor Type

External

Physical

Case Colour

Beige

Dimensions

8.5cm (W) x 12.2cm (D) x 2.0cm (H) - Weight 0.34kg


For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.


For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-00012606