StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter LC (40km)

£136.49 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

RRP £0.00

Sorry, this product is currently unavailable.



This MM Fiber/Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link – transparently converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability. Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.


Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.


1 Year Warranty


RJ-45 Ports

1 x RJ-45


Power Adaptor Type



Case Colour



8.6cm (W) x 12.3cm (D) x 2.0cm (H) - Weight 0.69kg


  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u standard and guaranteed compatibility with 3Com, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks
  • Easy installation and setup in seconds
  • It’s compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED indicators continuously shows operating status of the converter
  • Plug and Play installation allows the converters to be connected to a PC, hub or a switch using an auto-sensing MDI/MDIX port
  • Standard RJ-45 connectors for connecting to UTP media, and SC connector for connecting to fiber media
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters
  • Supports Half-Duplex and Full-Duplex operating modes up to 2 Gigabits/sec
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX industry standards

For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.

For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-00012607