StarTech 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC (550m)

£73.39 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

Available for despatch 2-3 days



The MCMGBSC055GB Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone.


Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.34 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.


1 Year Warranty




Fiber Ports

1 x SC Connector

RJ-45 Ports

1 x RJ-45


LED Status Indicators

1 x FX Link  1 x Power Indicator  1 x TP Link  1 x TP RX

Case Colour



7.3cm (W) x 9.9cm (D) x 2.7cm (H) - Weight 0.45kg


  • 850nm Wavelength
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
  • Compact Design
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Simple installation
  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX, and 1000Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames

For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.

For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-01023191