TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Multi-mode)

£32.99 includes FREE UK Postage (other delivery options available)

Shipping Destinations for this item

UK - Shipping Included
United Kingdom
Europe Zone 1 - £2.19
Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Switzerland
Europe Zone 2 - £2.29
Andorra, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden
Europe Zone 3 - £2.49
Bulgaria, Cyprus, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Montenegro, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Vatican City
North America - £3.99
Canada, USA
Australia and Far East Asia - £3.99
Australia, Israel, New Zealand, Taiwan
Japan - £4.99
Others - £6.99
Falkland Islands

Available for despatch 2-3 days



The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.


Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK?s 19 inch system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.


Convert From


Convert To


Fiber Ports

1 x SC Connector

Supported Cable Distance (Maximum)


RJ-45 Ports

1 x RJ-45


Technical Notes

MC100CM: RJ45--SC (Connector); 2km (Transmission Distance); Multi-mode Fiber, Cat-5 (Transmission Media); 1310nm (Output Center Wavelength)

Protocols Supported

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x


Power Adaptor Type




Operating Temperature 0 to 40?C - Humidity 10 to 90%


LED Status Indicators

PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD


9.45cm (W) x 7.3cm (D) x 2.7cm (H)


  • TP-Link MC100CM Fast Ethernet Media Converter (SC, Multi-mode)
  • Auto negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Provide switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • Extend fiber distance up to 2km
  • External power supply

For more information and our Delivery Policy see here.

For more information and our Returns Policy see here.

Catalogue No: EL-02025736